Topic: 0.5.6 RC Bugs/Issues

DaveYY on March 24, 2012, 12:25:06 AM
Reply #15

DaveYY

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Well... but it is not in my src ..? Indeed I'm playing with the hg code
hg clone https://bitbucket.org/sumwars/sumwars-code
hg update default

and in my: src/core/document.cpp
I still have:
   if (player->getDialogueId() != 0
            || (player->getRegion() !=0 && player->getRegion()->getCutsceneMode () == true))

This is the output of hg summary
parent: 2276:60dbe09496fd
 merged commits
branch: default
commit: 155 unknown (clean)
update: (current)
Logged

protogenes on March 24, 2012, 02:33:46 PM
Reply #16

protogenes

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
Please run
Code: [Select]
hg pull
hg update default
then rebuild. thx.
Logged

greengecko on March 29, 2012, 01:02:19 PM
Reply #17

greengecko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Hey.

I found some strange phenomen:
Sometimes (not always! seems to happen randomly..), when I try to start the game by clicking on singleplayer, the game freezes with the menu bars and the cursor in front of a black screen and if I go into Taskmanager then, I get a message my driver died and got recovered. (I kill the game then.)
So far, I´m only Lvl 4 and I´m always starting in Medair, so it shouldn´t depend on the location.

Is this a known bug?
« Last Edit: March 29, 2012, 01:04:20 PM by greengecko »
Logged

fusion44 on March 29, 2012, 05:27:38 PM
Reply #18

fusion44

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 459
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Have you tried updating your drivers? I don't think we do anything that should crash a video driver.

I don't even think it should be possible to crash a driver, so its a driver bug :)
Logged

dezGusty on March 29, 2012, 05:36:53 PM
Reply #19

dezGusty

  • Artists
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Hi.
What branch and shadow settings are you using?
Logged

greengecko on March 30, 2012, 12:21:42 PM
Reply #20

greengecko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I´m using the official 0.5.6 release (the windows portable).
Graphics settings:
Fullscreen, 1280x1024
Shadows: Simple (Higher Quality)
Graphics Engine: OpenGL

As I said, it seems to happen randomly..
Logged

dezGusty on March 30, 2012, 05:12:30 PM
Reply #21

dezGusty

  • Artists
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
Hmm... I thought maybe it was something caused by the shaders, but they are not in the default branch... so it's not that...
Logged

greengecko on March 30, 2012, 06:49:50 PM
Reply #22

greengecko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Well, I´m gonna try out to reproduce the problem with directx as graphics engine.
But it could also be a graphics driver prob, I dunno..
Logged

fusion44 on March 31, 2012, 10:48:26 AM
Reply #23

fusion44

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 459
  • Karma: +10/-0
    • View Profile
Have you tried updating your graphics drivers?
What card are you using?
Logged

protogenes on March 31, 2012, 03:53:10 PM
Reply #24

protogenes

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
ATI/AMD did a huge fuck-up with the latest (two) driver version(s)... I get bluescreens out of nowhere now, while not even playing a game.
greengecko, afaik you are using an AMD GPU, so you might try an older version as well.
Logged

greengecko on March 31, 2012, 06:48:45 PM
Reply #25

greengecko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
I´m using an APU ^^
A8-3870, the GPU is an HD6550D.
But it´s a bit complex with the drivers and the APUs :/
There still is some unsolved bug for the APUs in the driver..
I´m using Catalyst 12.1.
I think I´ll try 12.3 when it´s out.
Logged

protogenes on April 01, 2012, 01:36:42 AM
Reply #26

protogenes

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
My problems came with 12.3
I'm currently trying 12.2 because i was using 12.1 before. Lets see how this goes.
Maybe there were already heavy problems with 12.1 which just didn't occur on my system. Well, APUs are still special....
Logged

greengecko on April 07, 2012, 04:39:15 PM
Reply #27

greengecko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Well, I didn´t change the driver or anything.
I tried around 15 times with OpenGL and same with Direct3D9, but suddenly I cannot reproduce the issue..
Logged