Topic: "skip dialouge"-button?

greengecko on December 16, 2011, 03:29:49 PM

greengecko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Hello.

I just got an cool idea:
We all know this: Playing through a game the second time and already knowing what to do and when and where.. But we gotta click away all these dialouges.
That sucks.
So why not add an button to skip the dialouge?

What do you think?
Logged
  • Read 3242 times
  • Category Feedback & Feature Requests
Comments: 6

dezGusty on December 16, 2011, 06:09:31 PM
Reply #1

dezGusty

  • Artists
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 245
  • Karma: +8/-0
    • View Profile
I approve this feature request :-)
What I understand through this feature is a single button to allow to skip an entire sequence of texts between the actors.
Logged

protogenes on December 17, 2011, 02:32:49 AM
Reply #2

protogenes

  • Administrator
  • Jr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 59
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
This really sounds like a good idea. Added it to mantis: Issue #17
Logged

greengecko on December 18, 2011, 04:39:42 PM
Reply #3

greengecko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
dezGusty: exactly.
protogenes: thanks.
Logged

Lastmerlin on December 20, 2011, 10:55:16 AM
Reply #4

Lastmerlin

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 463
  • Karma: +5/-0
    • View Profile
...and sounds easy to implement :D
Logged

greengecko on December 20, 2011, 05:40:52 PM
Reply #5

greengecko

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 77
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Yeah, definitely :p
For one like you it should be able to be done in just some minutes ;)
Logged

KroArtem on January 18, 2012, 01:42:07 PM
Reply #6

KroArtem

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 104
  • Karma: +0/-0
    • View Profile
Afaik it's been done in default branch now.
Logged